Individual Artist Fellowship

The Individual Artist Fellowship recognized the artistic excellence of individual artists in the visual and performing arts.

Visual Arts

2008 Deborah G. Nehmad photography
2008 Laura Ruby painting

Performing Arts

2006 Rev. Dennis D.K. Kamakahi music composition
2006 Yukie P. Shiroma dance choreography

Visual Arts

2006 Wayne Levin photography
2006 Yida Wang painting

Performing Arts

2002 Rachel Berman dance
2002 Kenny Endo music, ethnic music composer
2002 Karen Yamamoto Hackler theatre, playwright
2002 Phyllis S. K. Look theatre, director
2002 Lisa Matsumoto theatre, playwright
2002 Donald Reid Womack music, chamber
2002 Matthew Wright dance, choreographer

Visual Arts

2000 Maureen-Michele Kaili Chun conceptual art
2000 Charles H. Cohan printmaking
2000 Sally French painting
2000 Rick Mills glass
2000 Charles Souza sculpture
2000 Romolo Valencia mixed media
2000 Fae Yamaguchi video

Performing Arts

1999 Celia Chun dance
1999 Elmer Kudo music, chamber
1999 Hebert Mahelona music, Hawaiian
1999 Lynne Nakasone dance, choreographer
1999 John Signor music
1999 David Ward dance, choreographer
1999 Harry Wong theatre, director

Visual Arts and Crafts

1998 Maile Andrade mixed media
1998 Gaye Chan conceptual art
1998 Donald Dugal drawing
1998 Patricia Hickman fiber
1998 Hanae Uechi Mills painting
1998 Frank Sheriff sculpture
1998 Michael Tom sculpture

Music Composition

1997 Jay Kauka Hawaiian/ethnic
1997 Neil McKay orchestra
1997 J. Mark Scearce orchestra
1997 Jerre Tanner orchestra
1997 Alan Trubitt chamber
1997 Donald Reid Womack orchestra
1997 Byron Yasui band

Dance, Theatre and Photography

1996 Cheryl Flaharty dance, choreographer
1996 Eva Lee dance, choreographer
1996 Peter Rockford Espiritu dance, choreographer
1996 Renee Iijima photography
1996 Victoria Kneubuhl theatre, playwright
1996 Anne K. Landgraf photography
1996 Franco Salmoiraghi photography

Visual Arts and Crafts

1995 Sean Browne sculpture
1995 Dorothy Faison painting
1995 John Koga sculpture
1995 Hans Ladislaus sculpture
1995 John Morita printmaking
1995 Esther Shimazu ceramics
1995 Glenn Yamanoha painting
1995 Doug Young painting