2019 Hawaii Regional Scholastic Art Award Recipients

Posted on Jan 29, 2019 in Blog Post, Exhibitions, Hawaii State Art Museum, Past Exhibitions, Scholastic Student Art Awards, Student Art Exhibit

2019 Hawaii Regional Scholastic Art Award Recipients

The Hawaiʻi State Foundation on Culture and the Arts (SFCA) has announced the regional award recipients of the 2019 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. Presented by the nonprofit organization the Alliance for Young Artists & Writers, the 96th Scholastic Art & Writing Awards are the country’s longest-running and most prestigious scholarship and recognition program for creative students in grades 7–12. This program year, nearly 340,000 works of art and writing were submitted to more than 100 Affiliate Partners across the country. 332 creative teens from Hawaiʻi received regional honors, including Gold Keys, Silver Keys, Honorable Mentions, or American Visions & Voices nominations, from local Affiliate Hawaiʻi State Foundation on Culture and the Arts, including:

2019 American Visions Nominees

Gabrielle Ah Mook Sang
Untamed
Painting
Grade 11
Iolani School

Christopher Inouye
Self Portrait
Photography
Grade 12
Iolani School

Colleen Kagawa
The Greatest Influence
Drawing and Illustration
Grade 11
Kalani High School

Emma Park
Waiting For You
Photography
Grade 8
Wahiawa Middle School

Erica Yost
Beekeeper
Digital Art
Grade 12
Parker School

2019 Gold Key Awards

Full list of students with artwork title, school, and educators: 2019 Gold Key Awards

Home Schooled

Phoenix Maimiti Valentine

Asia Pacific International School

Rylan Ascher

Gov Wallace R Farrington High School

Emerald Pearl Babaran

Henry J Kaiser High School

Shannon Takahashi

Henry Perrine Baldwin High School

Ireani Tancayo

Highlands Intermediate School

Angelica Somera

ʻIolani School

Gabrielle Ah Mook Sang
Kylie Carpenter
Julien Hill
Christopher Inouye
Walter Lee
Tori Maeda
Claire McCreery
Ezekiel Nadamoto
Sarah Seto
Nikki Shimao
Zoe Stenger
Skyler Sung

Island Pacific Academy

Anne Uesugi

James B Castle High School

Devan Galios-Line

Kalaheo High School

Jacqueline Cobeen

Kalaheo High School

Adriana Munoz

Kalani High School

Colleen Kagawa
Tiffany Ly

Kamehameha Schools – Kapalama

Tiger Peterson
Marley Samio
Hananiah Sataraka
Kaimalie Stensgaard

Kamehameha Schools – Maui

Kiana Liu

Le Jardin Academy

Maya Martinez
Claudia Rader
Kailey Suezaki

Leilehua High School

Angel Beckwith
Karla Breceda
Kristel Galvadores
Anna Gruzinsky
Alexsis-Lei Polendey
Travalle-Jean Segovia

Mid-Pacific Institute

Peyton Ku
Milia McCoy
Josiah Williams

Moanalua High School

Taylor Ginez
Arianne Javier
Arri Lei Javier
Nathaly Rios

Niu Valley Middle School

Nicholas M Wong

Parker School

Jadyn Ashcraft
Malia Dills
Abigail Jeremiah
Lily Krueger
Macey Note
Zoe Smith-Vann
Zoe Spikerman
Erica Yost

President Theodore Roosevelt High School

Jacinda Chen
Rachel Inouye
Bao Vy Tran
Alexander Truong

Punahou School

Natalie Wacker

Seabury Hall School

Kaulike Jansen
Linda Schmitt

St Andrew’s Schools

Christy Kwok

University Laboratory School

Kacey Lei Quillopo

Wahiawa Middle School

Emma Park

Washington Middle School

Emma O’Keefe

2019 Silver Key Awards

Full list of students with artwork title, school, and educators: 2019 Silver Key Awards

Aiea Intermediate School

Patton Courie

Aliamanu Middle School

Aliyah Varela

Hawaiʻi Baptist Academy

Dakota Gavin

Henry Perrine Baldwin High School

Naomi Takakura
Nathan Tamashiro
Victoria Teoh

Highlands Intermediate School

Carly Miyamoto

Highlands Intermediate School

Angelica Somera

Hilo High School

Josephine Mischon
Emilia Wagner-Prekaski

Home Schooled

Phoenix Maimiti Valentine

ʻIolani School

Alex Hankins
Alexis Huntimer
Annie Russell
Autumn Woolpert
Chenyi Hu
Claire McCreery
Colby Fournier
Gabrielle Ah Mook Sang
Genki Kadomatsu
Kamryn Kondo
Kelsey Takahashi
Kylie Carpenter
Kyra Tan
Makani Hiltner
Maya Ichimura
Mia Fujita
Nikki Shimao
Rebecca Ridao
Sabrina Toh
Sachi Sawamura
Sierra Hamamoto
Skyler Sung
Taylor Decastro
Tyra Harada
Yufei Xiao
Zoe Morioka

Island Pacific Academy

Chiara Smith
Nhi Le

James B Castle High School

Min Yi Chen

Kaimuki Christian School

Yurina Kim

Kalaheo High School

Ayla Kahanu
Jazmine Langford
Jessica Belon
Neira Hernandez
Suki Lecher

Kalani High School

Ayumu Kodama
Clara Wu
Cyrah Strawn
Jalen-Rose Condes
Kelsey Lei
Lawrence Kim

Kamehameha Schools Kapālama

Alfred Horner
Conor Higgins
Ezra Murakami
Kaimalie Stensgaard
Kamalii Silva
Kieren McKee
Lexis Akeo
Mahina Melim
Micah Pasion
Trinity Asing
Victoria Breault

Kamehameha Schools Maui

Analicia Kapua
Puili Villanueva

King Kekaulike High School

Christian Cruz Carbajal

La Pietra-Hawaiʻi School For Girls

Emma Oshiro

Le Jardin Academy

Gianna Sbarbaro
Kiley Manser
Kyla Korkowski
Monroe Meinhardt

Leilehua High School

Alexsis-Lei Polendey
Anna Gruzinsky
Ansley Warnock
April Joyce Cacdac
Daniel Winston
Erika Titus
Haylee Hernandez
Jiliane Rambac
Megan Okuma
Rona Uclusin

Litas Academy

Hyun Min Lee

Mid-Pacific Institute

Josiah Williams
Judith Tamayo
Kalen Rita
Kyle Au
Piankhi Robertson-Chambers
Rell Uehara
Shiyue Sun
Sophia Crisci

Mililani High School

Marlena Brotchie

Moanalua High School

Arri Lei Javier
Kyuta Kobayashi
Michelle Chang
Naomi Lee
Taylor Ginez
Torie Puana

Parker School

Alanna Kregness
Caylyn Makoff
Chloe Arias
Cooper Callender
Erica Yost
Grace Bollinger
Hunter Bugado
Jadyn Ashcraft
Jenna Blevins
Jenna Harris
Kawehi Bell-Kaopuiki
Lily Krueger
Macey Note
Maya Ellsworth

President Theodore Roosevelt High School

Bao Vy Tran
Kailin Zheng

President William McKinley High School

Clarise Camacho

Punahou School

Napu Kim
Nicole Nakasone

Seabury Hall School

Carl Molinaro

St Andrew’s Schools

Annabella Murdock

University Laboratory School

Addyssyn Oppegaard
Gianni Ma
Jenna Lee
Kayla Tsuneyoshi
Leila Hijii
Sage Saberano
Shania Lei Gabrillo
Sophia Abe

Wahiawa Middle School

Alysa Pascua
Emma Park
Jarrett Ridings
Tarra Lauti
Tristan Icuspit

2019 Honorable Mentions

Full list of students with artwork title, school, and educators: 2019 Honorable Mentions

Home Schooled

Phoenix Maimiti Valentine

Aiea Intermediate School

Layla Wilson

Aliamanu Middle School

Annie Pham
Breah Lang
Ella Freeman
Jiyanah Sumajit
Joanna Stellard
Kierra Birt

Governor Wallace R Farrington High School

Alyia Boaz
Jaymark Juan
Mona-Lynn Contaoi

Hawaii Baptist Academy

Christianne Young
Dakota Gavin
Jada Inouye
Kaden Kobashigawa
Kelcie Ito

Hawaii Baptist Academy Middle School

Rhea Matsumoto

Hawaii Preparatory Academy-Upper Campus

Hyun Min Lee

Henry J Kaiser High School

ChaeYeon Hwang

Henry Perrine Baldwin High School

Andrew Nolan
Carissa Gonzalez-tomlin
Erin Kobashigawa
Heather Osterstock
Jon Miguel
Kaye Paranada
Skylar Masuda

Highlands Intermediate School

Angelica Somera
Carly Miyamoto
Tristen Haggerton

Hilo High School

Emilia Wagner-Prekaski
Jeremy Lagura
Julia Scharf
Kaylee Magdaro

ʻIolani School

Annie Russell
Autumn Woolpert
Breanna Shin
Chenyi Hu
Christina Kanemori
Claire McCreery
Connor Kennedy
Dylan Stegman
Evan Shigemura
Ezekiel Nadamoto
Finnian Carpenter
Genki Kadomatsu
Isabella Tello-Ballejos
Justin Wong
Kevin Watanabe
Kyle Matsunaka
Kylie Carpenter
Kyra Tan
Lydia Jun
Makoa Tandy
Maya Woo
Mia Fujita
Minami Lum
Olivia Wong
Sage Vasconcellos-Merryman
Sinautuloa Sataraka
Skyler Sung
Taylor Decastro
Taylor Kiehm
Tessa Nishida
Tom Mason Topinka
Trinity Shinto
Tyra Harada
Vanessa Tamman
Walter Lee
Waylon Ho
Yufei Xiao
Zoe Morioka
Zoe Stenger

Island Pacific Academy

Lina Finley
Mina Cintron

Island School

Skylar Stewart
Zeke Gamby

James B Castle High School

Devan Galios-Line

Kahuku High & Intermediate School

Sanoe Marsh
Vitoria Byrne

Kalaheo High School

Aspen Rice
Grace Blaskowski
Johnathan Goodwin
Malia Gillin
Neira Hernandez

Kalani High School

Clara Wu
Colleen Kagawa
Emelia Yeung
Jalen-Rose Condes
Kaisei Shigeta
Karen Oh
Maria Tanaka

Kamehameha Schools – Hawaii

Joshua Stinebrink

Kamehameha Schools – Kapalama

Alysia Nakakura
Anuhea Kaohi
Ashton Ellis
Aulii Ludington
Chloe Akiona-Bannan
Ezra Murakami
Ezra Pira
Fiona McDowell
Hiileinani Dikilato
Kaulana Kanno
Keile Kalaaukahi
Koanile’a Alquiza-Kenney
Kuaihelani Burgess
Marley Samio
Olivia Louis-Charles
Rachel Radona
Sophia Cleek
Tiger Peterson
Trinity Asing
Tyana Lau

King Kekaulike High School

Christian Cruz Carbajal

Konawaena High School

Victoria Tortolero

La Pietra-Hawaii School For Girls

Isabella Comiso-Guzman

Le Jardin Academy

Berkana Mcdowell
Emmalee Cornish
Jovelle Lucas
Kailey Suezaki
Mahea Baginski
Sophia Moser

Leilehua High School

Aaron Collins
Alexsis-Lei Polendey
Amberly-Mae Polendey
Anna Gruzinsky
April Joyce Cacdac
Ashleigh Campos
Charles Neal Jr.
Chiara Balisacan
Cody Akagi
Eric Deister
Erika Titus
Jaycie Chinen
Jaylene Hu
Jenasis Cabbab
Karla Breceda
Kiana May Supnet
Kuwaihelani Hookano
Megan Okuma
Nathan Winston
Rona Uclusin
Sean Shiraishi
Travalle-Jean Segovia

Mid-Pacific Institute

Kennedy Flores
Kimberly Oshiro
Liza Tom
Maile Funk
Mia Lau
Morgan Groves
Wang Meiyi

Mililani High School

Peter Olson
Aiden Field

Moanalua High School

Arri Lei Javier
Lauren Kam
Naomi Lee

Niu Valley Middle School

Kyuta Kobayashi

Parker School

Aiden Seeley
Alexis Allen
Anna Gaglione
Anna Leonard
Caylyn Makoff
Chloe Arias
Cooper Callender
Dayton Brighter
Eloise Robertson
Emma Choi
Emma Laliberte
Erica Yost
Grace Bollinger
Hiroki Soler
Hunter Bugado
Jacob Mader
Jadyn Ashcraft
Jenna Blevins
Jenna Harris
Kellen Sakaitani
Klowee Silva
Lily Krueger
Macey Note
Malia Dills
Maya Ellsworth
Meira Bonnici
Trevor Bastien
Tyler Thomas

President Theodore Roosevelt High School

Alexander Truong
Bao Chau Tran
Charissa Kau
Jacinda Chen
Rachel Inouye
Tyler Davan-Nau
Vik Johanson

Punahou School

Napu Kim
Natalie Wacker

Seabury Hall School

Cleo Borthwick
Jaden Davis
Mark Dent-Brocklehurst
Jessica Griffiths
Kaulike Jansen

St Andrew’s Schools

Caidence Okamura
Christy Kwok
Nicole Query
Samantha Tome

University Laboratory School

Addyssyn Oppegaard
Alexis Adina
Angela Fang
Averil Ernist
Cassandra Drazen
Chloe Mokuohai
Faith Anna Fautanu
Grace Monahan
Hane Niikura
Kacey Lei Quillopo
Kaitlyn Sato
Kayla Tsuneyoshi
Maria Quadri
Raine Higa
Reece Arakaki
Tia Oppegaard

Wahiawa Middle School

Tristan Icuspit
Tarra Lauti
Emma Park

Waipahu High School

Lainey Collado
Hazel Grace Felipe

56th Annual Hawaii Regional Scholastic Art Awards Exhibit

In celebration of this year’s regional recipients, an exhibit of 228 American Visions Nominee, Gold Key, and Silver Key award winning artworks by 175 students will be at the Hawaiʻi State Art Museum, February 16 – April 18, 2019. The Hawaiʻi State Art Museum is in downtown Honolulu on the second floor of the No. 1 Capitol District building (250 South Hotel St.) and is open Monday – Saturday from 10:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m. Admission is always free.