2020 Hawaii Regional Scholastic Art Award Recipients

Posted on Jan 15, 2020 in Blog Post, Hawaii State Art Museum, Scholastic Student Art Awards, Student Art Exhibit

2020 Hawaii Regional Scholastic Art Award Recipients

The Hawaiʻi State Foundation on Culture and the Arts (SFCA) has announced the regional award recipients of the 2020 Scholastic Art & Writing Awards. Presented by the nonprofit organization the Alliance for Young Artists & Writers, the 97th Scholastic Art & Writing Awards are the country’s longest-running and most prestigious scholarship and recognition program for creative students in grades 7–12. Gold Key and Silver Key award-winning artworks are displayed at the Hawaiʻi State Art Museum, February 7 – March 14, 2020.

(Update March 2020: the 2020 Exhibition Catalog for the Scholastic Art Awards exhibit is now available as a PDF and can be read online or downloaded. 2020 Hawaii Regional Scholastic Art Awards Exhibit Catalog.)

Creative teens from Hawaiʻi received regional honors, including Gold Keys, Silver Keys, Honorable Mentions, or American Visions & Voices nominations, from local Affiliate Hawaiʻi State Foundation on Culture and the Arts, including:

2020 American Visions Nominees

Full list of students with artwork title, school, and educators: 2020 American Visions Nominees (PDF)

Student: Zoe Stenger
Grade: 12
Category: Photography
Title: Good Health Pharmacy
Educator: Alison Uyehara Ngo
School: Iolani School

Student: Karen Oh
Grade: 10
Category: Mixed Media
Title: A Mother’s World
Educator: James Mosher
School: Kalani High School

Student: Rina Robin
Grade: 12
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Peaceful Breeze
Educator: James Mosher
School: Kalani High School

Student: Alwyn Matthew Agustin
Grade: 11
Category: Painting
Title: Self-portrait
Educator: Ruth Ravina-Koethe
School: Mililani High School

Student: Addyssyn Oppegaard
Grade: 12
Category: Ceramics & Glass
Title: A Vessel To Hold My Spirit
Educator: Douglas Doi
School: University Laboratory School

2020 Gold Key Awards

Full list of students with artwork title, school, and educators: 2020 Scholastics Gold Key Awards (PDF)

Homeschooled

Student: Sun Joo Kim
Grade: 11
Category: Painting
Title: Her
Educator: Janet Sato
School: –

Student: Phoenix Maimiti Valentine
Grade: 11
Category: Design
Title: #namethePalila
Educator: Ac’Lynne Uesugi
School: –

Governor Wallace R Farrington High School

Student: Alessandra Cordero
Grade: 11
Category: Photography
Title: Cowmooflage Truck
Educator: Aljon Tacata
School: Governor Wallace R Farrington High School

Student: Janelyn Dalere
Grade: 11
Category: Photography
Title: Frightened
Educator: Aljon Tacata
School: Governor Wallace R Farrington High School

Student: Ashley Ann Kellett-Souza
Grade: 11
Category: Photography
Title: Tajia
Educator: Aljon Tacata
School: Governor Wallace R Farrington High School

Student: Marielsa Sadio
Grade: 11
Category: Photography
Title: Distortion
Educator: Aljon Tacata
School: Governor Wallace R Farrington High School

Hawai’i Preparatory Academy

Student: Ben Kubo
Grade: 10
Category: Mixed Media
Title: Stars Amongst the Night
Educator: Sally Lundburg
School: Hawai’i Preparatory Academy

Henry Perrine Baldwin High School

Student: Anastasha Luz Aco
Grade: 12
Category: Painting
Title: Lineage
Educator: Janet Sato
School: Henry Perrine Baldwin High School

Student: Tianna Powell
Grade: 12
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Kite Flyers
Educator: Janet Sato
School: Henry Perrine Baldwin High School

Highlands Intermediate School

Student: Alexa Sasaki
Grade: 8
Category: Comic Art
Title: Fired Up
Educator: William Ching
School: Highlands Intermediate School

Hilo High School

Student: Josephine Mischon
Grade: 12
Category: Painting
Title: Crosscurrents
Educator: Kirsten Eberly
School: Hilo High School

Student: Emilia Wagner-Prekaski
Grade: 12
Category: Painting
Title: Cute Friend
Educator: Kirsten Eberly
School: Hilo High School

Iolani School

Student: Gabrielle Ah Mook Sang
Grade: 12
Category: Painting
Title: Grams
Educator: Janis Uehara
School: Iolani School

Student: Taylor DeCastro
Grade: 12
Category: Ceramics & Glass
Title: Thrive
Educator: Evan Tottori
School: Iolani School

Student: Taylor DeCastro
Grade: 12
Category: Jewelry
Title: Utopic Reality
Educator: Evan Tottori
School: Iolani School

Student: Taylor DeCastro
Grade: 12
Category: Ceramics & Glass
Title: Celestial
Educator: Evan Tottori
School: Iolani School

Student: Lexi Fujita
Grade: 9
Category: Sculpture
Title: A Walk in the Park
Educator: Holly Chung
School: Iolani School

Student: Julien Hill
Grade: 11
Category: Mixed Media
Title: Moloch
Educator: Evan Tottori
School: Iolani School

Student: Sage Kanemaru
Grade: 12
Category: Painting
Title: Curiosity
Educator: Janis Uehara
School: Iolani School

Student: Cory Lu
Grade: 11
Category: Ceramics & Glass
Title: Plate
Educator: Evan Tottori
School: Iolani School

Student: Kona Minchew
Grade: 11
Category: Mixed Media
Title: Strength Witihin
Educator: Holly Chung
School: Iolani School

Student: Summer Royal
Grade: 10
Category: Film & Animation
Title: Pax Pygmica: The Triumph and Tragedy of Dag Hammarskj?ld’s UN Secretariat
Educator: Dr. Peter S. Webb
School: Iolani School

Student: Nikki Shimao
Grade: 12
Category: Fashion
Title: No Means No
Educator: Holly Chung
School: Iolani School

Student: Nikki Shimao
Grade: 12
Category: Sculpture
Title: Checkmate
Educator: Holly Chung
School: Iolani School

Student: Zoe Stenger
Grade: 12
Category: Photography
Title: Haircut
Educator: Alison Uyehara Ngo
School: Iolani School

Student: Kelsey Takahashi
Grade: 12
Category: Digital Art
Title: GIRLS
Educator: Alison Uyehara Ngo
School: Iolani School

Student: Kelsey Takahashi
Grade: 12
Category: Digital Art
Title: Bloom
Educator: Alison Uyehara Ngo
School: Iolani School

Island Pacific Academy

Student: Lina Finley
Grade: 12
Category: Digital Art
Title: The Power of Lighting
Educator: Jene Komine
School: Island Pacific Academy

Island School

Student: Heidi Roach
Grade: 11
Category: Painting
Title: Winter Squall
Educator: Penny Nichols
School: Island School

James B Castle High School

Student: Nyle Manzano
Grade: 11
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: French Fries
Educator: Genevieve Morgan
School: James B Castle High School

Kalaheo High School

Student: Teanna Camara
Grade: 11
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Panoramic Beauty
Educator: Jodie Chock
School: Kalaheo High School

Student: Neira Hernandez
Grade: 12
Category: Painting
Title: Hasta La Muerte
Educator: Jodie Chock
School: Kalaheo High School

Student: Isabella Hutchinson
Grade: 12
Category: Painting
Title: The Mind’s Eye
Educator: Jodie Chock
School: Kalaheo High School

Student: Megan Lewis
Grade: 11
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Yeehonk!
Educator: Jodie Chock
School: Kalaheo High School

Student: Kilinahe Neuman
Grade: 11
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Wave Watching at Kaiona’s
Educator: Jodie Chock
School: Kalaheo High School

Kalani High School

Student: Colleen Kagawa
Grade: 12
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Glimmer
Educator: James Mosher
School: Kalani High School

Student: Clara Wu
Grade: 12
Category: Painting
Title: My Happy Shirt
Educator: James Mosher
School: Kalani High School

Student: Clara Wu
Grade: 12
Category: Painting
Title: Smile
Educator: James Mosher
School: Kalani High School

Kamehameha Schools Kapālama

Student: Rhyan Hioki
Grade: 11
Category: Ceramics & Glass
Title: Pilika
Educator: Donald Harvey
School: Kamehameha Schools Kapalama

Student: Malaya Lum
Grade: 12
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: “Cheese”
Educator: Kenneth Nakamura
School: Kamehameha Schools Kapalama

Student: Kieren McKee
Grade: 10
Category: Digital Art
Title: Sanctuary
Educator: Boz Schurr
School: Kamehameha Schools Kapalama

Student: Kieren McKee
Grade: 10
Category: Digital Art
Title: Tread
Educator: Boz Schurr
School: Kamehameha Schools Kapalama

Student: Kieren McKee
Grade: 10
Category: Digital Art
Title: Ku Kiai Mauna
Educator: Boz Schurr
School: Kamehameha Schools Kapalama

Student: Lily Mitchell
Grade: 10
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: I See You
Educator: Kenneth Nakamura
School: Kamehameha Schools Kapalama

Student: Asia Silva
Grade: 12
Category: Sculpture
Title: Projected Perspectives
Educator: Ashley Potgeter
School: Kamehameha Schools Kapalama

Student: Kaimakani Ulansey
Grade: 12
Category: Photography
Title: Standing Strong
Educator: Lynnete Mercado
School: Kamehameha Schools Kapalama

Student: Anna Ellazar
Grade: 10
Category: Digital Art
Title: Breakout Beauty
Educator: Boz Schurr
School: Kamehameha Schools Kapalama

Kamehameha Schools Maui

Student: Hiwalani Nahoolewa
Grade: 12
Category: Art Portfolio
Title: Message from the Past
Educator: Angie Abe
School: Kamehameha Schools Maui

Konawaena High School

Student: Malia Barreras-Float
Grade: 12
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Portrait of My Grandma
Educator: Chris Pascual
School: Konawaena High School

Student: Malia Barreras-Float
Grade: 12
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: My Brother
Educator: Chris Pascual
School: Konawaena High School

Le Jardin Academy

Student: Sophia Graf
Grade: 11
Category: Painting
Title: Handless Clock
Educator: Amy Manso
School: Le Jardin Academy

Student: Madeleine Venezia
Grade: 12
Category: Painting
Title: A Thought A Minute
Educator: Amy Manso
School: Le Jardin Academy

Leilehua High School

Student: Jenasis Cabbab
Grade: 11
Category: Photography
Title: Paradise
Educator: Keith Sasada
School: Leilehua High School

Student: Jenasis Cabbab
Grade: 11
Category: Photography
Title: Rainbow Dog
Educator: Keith Sasada
School: Leilehua High School

Student: Emily Castillo
Grade: 11
Category: Photography
Title: Barnyard Wedding
Educator: Keith Sasada
School: Leilehua High School

Student: Anna Gruzinsky
Grade: 12
Category: Photography
Title: Corner Gang
Educator: Keith Sasada
School: Leilehua High School

Student: Rica Mae Oallesma
Grade: 11
Category: Photography
Title: Kalesa
Educator: Keith Sasada
School: Leilehua High School

Student: Analea Quintans
Grade: 10
Category: Photography
Title: Aloha Subs
Educator: Keith Sasada
School: Leilehua High School

Student: Kiana May Supnet
Grade: 12
Category: Photography
Title: Filipino Street Kids
Educator: Keith Sasada
School: Leilehua High School

Student: Erika Titus
Grade: 12
Category: Photography
Title: Life By the Bridge
Educator: Keith Sasada
School: Leilehua High School

Student: Rona Uclusin
Grade: 10
Category: Photography
Title: Dancing Queen
Educator: Keith Sasada
School: Leilehua High School

Student: Elijah Wilkins
Grade: 9
Category: Photography
Title: Mellow Yellow
Educator: Keith Sasada
School: Leilehua High School

Mid-Pacific Institute

Student: Gaiatri Hittle
Grade: 12
Category: Comic Art
Title: Blue Sunflowers
Educator: Jennifer Goya-Smith
School: Mid-Pacific Institute

Student: Karuna Niitani
Grade: 11
Category: Photography
Title: Girl in Reflection at Ala Moana
Educator: Alison Beste
School: Mid-Pacific Institute

Student: Kimberly Oshiro
Grade: 12
Category: Comic Art
Title: Those Late Night Type of Things
Educator: Jennifer Goya-Smith
School: Mid-Pacific Institute

Student: Kimberly Oshiro
Grade: 12
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Weird.
Educator: Alex Donis
School: Mid-Pacific Institute

Student: Kimberly Oshiro
Grade: 12
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Fade
Educator: Alex Donis
School: Mid-Pacific Institute
Student: Josiah Williams

Grade: 12
Category: Printmaking
Title: Winter
Educator: Jennifer Goya-Smith
School: Mid-Pacific Institute

Student: Jinrui Xiao
Grade: 11
Category: Photography
Title: Escape
Educator: Alison Beste
School: Mid-Pacific Institute

Mililani High School

Student: Tai Phaniphon
Grade: 12
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Insomnia
Educator: Ruth Ravina-Koethe
School: Mililani High School

Parker School

Student: Alexis Allen
Grade: 12
Category: Digital Art
Title: No Two Séances Are the Same
Educator: Heidi Buscher
School: Parker School

Student: Nathan Bunnell
Grade: 10
Category: Photography
Title: Wahine Nani (Beautiful Women)
Educator: Heidi Buscher
School: Parker School

Student: Malaya Hill
Grade: 12
Category: Digital Art
Title: Thoughts On the Universe?
Educator: Heidi Buscher
School: Parker School

Student: Noelani Mitchell
Grade: 10
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Wandering and Wondering
Educator: Heidi Buscher
School: Parker School

Student: Noelani Mitchell
Grade: 10
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: your colors don’t match
Educator: Heidi Buscher
School: Parker School

Student: Zoe Spikerman
Grade: 11
Category: Painting
Title: Cardamom
Educator: Heidi Buscher
School: Parker School

Student: Noe Sulla
Grade: 11
Category: Digital Art
Title: Just Wonderful
Educator: Deena Carey
School: Parker School

Student: Tyler Thomas
Grade: 12
Category: Digital Art
Title: Future of Food
Educator: Heidi Buscher
School: Parker School

President Theodore Roosevelt High School

Student: Mandy Jang
Grade: 11
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Freckled Spectrum
Educator: Dara Zakimi
School: President Theodore Roosevelt High School

Student: Charissa Kau
Grade: 10
Category: Digital Art
Title: Charissa
Educator: Sara Tellio
School: President Theodore Roosevelt High School

Student: Bao Vy Tran
Grade: 12
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Tiger Mom
Educator: Naomi Chun
School: President Theodore Roosevelt High School

President William Mckinley High School

Student: Soh Kinoshita
Grade: 12
Category: Photography
Title: Local Station
Educator: Lillian McLeod
School: President William McKinley High School

President George Washington Middle School

Student: Rasela Timo
Grade: 7
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Rasela’s oc’s
Educator: Jonathan Fong
School: President George Washington Middle School

Seabury Hall School

Student: Innes Asher
Grade: 12
Category: Photography
Title: A Road Well Travelled
Educator: Lenda McGehee
School: Seabury Hall School

St Andrew’s Schools

Student: Christy Kwok
Grade: 12
Category: Photography
Title: Underneath
Educator: Larry Prado
School: St Andrew’s Schools

University Laboratory School

Student: Kian Sanchez
Grade: 7
Category: Ceramics & Glass
Title: The Wise One
Educator: Douglas Doi
School: University Laboratory School

Student: Haley Tateyama
Grade: 12
Category: Photography
Title: Geometry in Symmetry
Educator: Chris Zorn
School: University Laboratory School

Student: Emily Yu
Grade: 12
Category: Mixed Media
Title: Milky Way
Educator: Marci Franklin
School: University Laboratory School

Wahiawa Middle School

Student: Geelene Agustin
Grade: 8
Category: Mixed Media
Title: Past and Present
Educator: Brandy Belt
School: Wahiawa Middle School

Waianae High School

Student: Saianne Williams
Grade: 11
Category: Digital Art
Title: Thoughts
Educator: Mike Oconnor
School: Waianae High School

2020 Silver Key Awards

Full list of students with artwork title, school, and educators: 2020 Scholastics Silver Key Awards (PDF)

Homeschooled

Student: Sun Joo Kim
Grade: 11
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Bound
Educator: Janet Sato
School: –

Student: Sun Joo Kim
Grade: 11
Category: Painting
Title: Venice
Educator: Janet Sato
School: –

Student: Phoenix Maimiti Valentine
Grade: 11
Category: Film & Animation
Title: Origins & Inspirations of the 1959 Hawai’i Statehood Commemorative Medallion
Educator: Ac’Lynne Uesugi
School: –

Aiea Intermediate School

Student: Zhiqi He
Grade: 8
Category: Digital Art
Title: Imagine Dragon
Educator: Eizen Ramones
School: Aiea Intermediate School

Governor Wallace R Farrington High School

Student: Jan Warren Olonan
Grade: 12
Category: Art Portfolio
Title: Between Rainbows
Educator: Aljon Tacata
School: Governor Wallace R Farrington High School

Student: Edward Ryan Prieto
Grade: 12
Category: Photography
Title: Wandering Bee
Educator: Aljon Tacata
School: Governor Wallace R Farrington High School

Student: Marryanne Taufa
Grade: 12
Category: Photography
Title: My Mama’s Masterpiece
Educator: Aljon Tacata
School: Governor Wallace R Farrington High School

Student: Marryanne Taufa
Grade: 12
Category: Photography
Title: Reality Back Home
Educator: Aljon Tacata
School: Governor Wallace R Farrington High School

Hawaii Baptist Academy

Student: Kailee Ishikawa
Grade: 12
Category: Mixed Media
Title: loading color
Educator: Patricia Ota
School: Hawaii Baptist Academy

Student: Kaylee Ann Tani
Grade: 10
Category: Painting
Title: Blooming Ginger
Educator: Garrett Omoto
School: Hawaii Baptist Academy

Henry Perrine Baldwin High School

Student: Kyla Mahinay
Grade: 12
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Symbol of Knowledge
Educator: Janet Sato
School: Henry Perrine Baldwin High School

Highlands Intermediate School

Student: Madison Coan
Grade: 8
Category: Painting
Title: Blue
Educator: William Ching
School: Highlands Intermediate School

Student: Alexa Sasaki
Grade: 8
Category: Design
Title: Rikki’s Revenge Book Cover
Educator: William Ching
School: Highlands Intermediate School

Hilo High School

Student: Emilia Wagner-Prekaski
Grade: 12
Category: Painting
Title: Sleep Paralysis
Educator: Kirsten Eberly
School: Hilo High School

Student: Emilia Wagner-Prekaski
Grade: 12
Category: Painting
Title: Future Food
Educator: Kirsten Eberly
School: Hilo High School

Student: Emilia Wagner-Prekaski
Grade: 12
Category: Painting
Title: Bloody Oranges
Educator: Kirsten Eberly
School: Hilo High School

Iolani School

Student: Alexandra Hankins
Grade: 12
Category: Digital Art
Title: Spring Board
Educator: Alison Uyehara Ngo
School: Iolani School

Student: Cole Ichikawa
Grade: 12
Category: Sculpture
Title: Levitation
Educator: Evan Tottori
School: Iolani School

Student: Kiara Koike
Grade: 8
Category: Jewelry
Title: All Beauty is Fleeting
Educator: Holly Chung
School: Iolani School

Student: Rhen Lee
Grade: 12
Category: Jewelry
Title: Sliced
Educator: Evan Tottori
School: Iolani School

Student: Kailey Lum
Grade: 9
Category: Photography
Title: Take Flight
Educator: Alison Uyehara Ngo
School: Iolani School

Student: Xinyi Lyu
Grade: 9
Category: Jewelry
Title: Dangerous and Beautiful
Educator: Holly Chung
School: Iolani School

Student: Tania Ma’afala
Grade: 10
Category: Sculpture
Title: Exploitation vs. Exploration
Educator: Holly Chung
School: Iolani School

Student: Mason Mizuta
Grade: 10
Category: Mixed Media
Title: Fires Wilding the Amazon
Educator: Holly Chung
School: Iolani School

Student: Summer Royal
Grade: 10
Category: Film & Animation
Title: Sputnik: The Shock of the Century
Educator: Dr. Peter S. Webb
School: Iolani School

Student: Trinity Shinto
Grade: 11
Category: Fashion
Title: Limitations
Educator: Holly Chung
School: Iolani School

Student: Zoe Stenger
Grade: 12
Category: Photography
Title: Kam’s Meat Market
Educator: Alison Uyehara Ngo
School: Iolani School

Student: Zoe Stenger
Grade: 12
Category: Photography
Title: Shimmer
Educator: Alison Uyehara Ngo
School: Iolani School

Student: Zoe Stenger
Grade: 12
Category: Art Portfolio
Title: Chinatown: a Day in the Life
Educator: Alison Uyehara Ngo
School: Iolani School

Student: Kelsey Takahashi
Grade: 12
Category: Photography
Title: Suspension
Educator: Alison Uyehara Ngo
School: Iolani School

Student: Joseph Taylor
Grade: 12
Category: Mixed Media
Title: Bardley
Educator: Evan Tottori
School: Iolani School

Student: Autumn Woolpert
Grade: 11
Category: Digital Art
Title: Koi Daydream
Educator: Alison Uyehara Ngo
School: Iolani School

Island School

Student: Aiden Winsley
Grade: 10
Category: Painting
Title: Self Portrait
Educator: Penny Nichols
School: Island School

James B Castle High School

Student: Min Yi Chen
Grade: 12
Category: Mixed Media
Title: Embers of Pele’s Story
Educator: Genevieve Morgan
School: James B Castle High School

Student: Tiana Goudreault
Grade: 12
Category: Painting
Title: Spear Diving
Educator: Genevieve Morgan
School: James B Castle High School

Student: Lana Mitchell
Grade: 11
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Chaos in the Sky
Educator: Genevieve Morgan
School: James B Castle High School

Student: Karissa Serna
Grade: 12
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Conscience
Educator: Genevieve Morgan
School: James B Castle High School

Kahuku High & Intermediate School

Student: Poliahu Wells
Grade: 10
Category: Painting
Title: balance
Educator: Debra Barenaba
School: Kahuku High & Intermediate School

Kalaheo High School

Student: Jack Bright
Grade: 11
Category: Photography
Title: Lens of the World
Educator: Wai Chung Wong
School: Kalaheo High School

Student: Nyssa Ching
Grade: 11
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Max the Barber
Educator: Jodie Chock
School: Kalaheo High School

Student: Sydney Estrada
Grade: 12
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Is This The Real Me?
Educator: Jodie Chock
School: Kalaheo High School

Student: Sydney Estrada
Grade: 12
Category: Ceramics & Glass
Title: If I lived in a shoe
Educator: Tara Gumapac
School: Kalaheo High School

Student: Neira Hernandez
Grade: 12
Category: Painting
Title: Drifting Away
Educator: Jodie Chock
School: Kalaheo High School

Student: Samantha Hutchinson
Grade: 11
Category: Photography
Title: School Wondering
Educator: Wai Chung Wong
School: Kalaheo High School

Student: Jazmine Langford
Grade: 11
Category: Painting
Title: Like Father Like Daughter
Educator: Jodie Chock
School: Kalaheo High School

Student: Chloe Leong
Grade: 12
Category: Photography
Title: Learning
Educator: Wai Chung Wong
School: Kalaheo High School

Student: Emeline Tarter
Grade: 12
Category: Ceramics & Glass
Title: Undergrowth
Educator: Tara Gumapac
School: Kalaheo High School

Student: Emeline Tarter
Grade: 12
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Echoed Nostalgia
Educator: Jodie Chock
School: Kalaheo High School

Student: Benjamin Zinsius
Grade: 11
Category: Photography
Title: A Calling To The Next Life
Educator: Wai Chung Wong
School: Kalaheo High School

Kalani High School

Student: Samantha Do
Grade: 12
Category: Photography
Title: Striate
Educator: Van Tran-Trimner
School: Kalani High School

Student: Shaye Iwanuma
Grade: 12
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: By the Sea
Educator: James Mosher
School: Kalani High School

Student: Colleen Kagawa
Grade: 12
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: For the Record
Educator: James Mosher
School: Kalani High School

Student: Colleen Kagawa
Grade: 12
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Femininity
Educator: James Mosher
School: Kalani High School

Student: Kent Le
Grade: 12
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Kalani’s Benches
Educator: James Mosher
School: Kalani High School

Student: Natalie Ou
Grade: 12
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Buddy
Educator: James Mosher
School: Kalani High School

Student: Rina Robin
Grade: 12
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Wrapped Pudding
Educator: James Mosher
School: Kalani High School

Student: Viani Southichack
Grade: 10
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Mochi
Educator: James Mosher
School: Kalani High School

Student: Maria Tanaka
Grade: 12
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Sharp Dressed Men
Educator: James Mosher
School: Kalani High School

Kamehameha Schools Kapālama

Student: Elena-Marie Waianuhea
Grade: 12
Category: Printmaking
Title: Potential
Educator: Carl FK Pao
School: Kamehameha Schools Kapālama

Student: Iwalani Beltran
Grade: 10
Category: Ceramics & Glass
Title: Rainbow of Life
Educator: Donald Harvey
School: Kamehameha Schools Kapālama

Student: Quinn Currammeng
Grade: 12
Category: Sculpture
Title: Sun Bird
Educator: Ashley Potgeter
School: Kamehameha Schools Kapālama

Student: Maia Damazo Garcia
Grade: 12
Category: Sculpture
Title: A Wolf, There Is
Educator: Ashley Potgeter
School: Kamehameha Schools Kapālama

Student: Jaryn Kawamura
Grade: 12
Category: Ceramics & Glass
Title: Rainbow Raku
Educator: Donald Harvey
School: Kamehameha Schools Kapālama

Student: Elijah Kekaula
Grade: 11
Category: Photography
Title: Light in the dark
Educator: Spencer Freitas
School: Kamehameha Schools Kapālama

Student: Haley Lyman
Grade: 11
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: The Girl in Flannel
Educator: Kenneth Nakamura
School: Kamehameha Schools Kapālama

Student: Kieren McKee
Grade: 10
Category: Digital Art
Title: Hulihia Papalauahi
Educator: Boz Schurr
School: Kamehameha Schools Kapālama

Student: Kieren McKee
Grade: 10
Category: Digital Art
Title: Malama Honua
Educator: Boz Schurr
School: Kamehameha Schools Kapālama

Student: Makanamaikalani Montallana
Grade: 12
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Baby Girl
Educator: Kenneth Nakamura
School: Kamehameha Schools Kapālama

Student: tristin perez
Grade: 10
Category: Digital Art
Title: Chimera
Educator: Boz Schurr
School: Kamehameha Schools Kapālama

Student: Kaimakani Ulansey
Grade: 12
Category: Photography
Title: Retro Cruising
Educator: Lynnete Mercado
School: Kamehameha Schools Kapālama

Student: Alana Kincaid
Grade: 9
Category: Photography
Title: Maui
Educator: Ualani Davis
School: Kamehameha Schools Kapalama

Student: Maile Hoe
Grade: 10
Category: Digital Art
Title: The Mockingbird
Educator: Boz Schurr
School: Kamehameha Schools Kapālama

Kawaikini New Century Public Charter School

Student: Daniel (‘Ekolu) Martinez III
Grade: 8
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Ahi Pele
Educator: Lei Wann
School: Kawaikini New Century PCS

Le Jardin Academy

Student: Fiona Bessinger
Grade: 11
Category: Painting
Title: Everything is Temporary
Educator: Amy Manso
School: Le Jardin Academy

Student: Emmalee Cornish
Grade: 12
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Moku O Lo’e
Educator: Amy Manso
School: Le Jardin Academy

Student: Emmalee Cornish
Grade: 12
Category: Mixed Media
Title: Catch of The Day
Educator: Amy Manso
School: Le Jardin Academy

Leilehua High School

Student: Liam Agsalda
Grade: 9
Category: Painting
Title: Carmen
Educator: Dieter Runge
School: Leilehua High School

Student: Jenasis Cabbab
Grade: 11
Category: Photography
Title: Local
Educator: Keith Sasada
School: Leilehua High School

Student: Emily Castillo
Grade: 11
Category: Photography
Title: Pali Winds
Educator: Keith Sasada
School: Leilehua High School

Student: Emily Castillo
Grade: 11
Category: Photography
Title: Family Dinner
Educator: Keith Sasada
School: Leilehua High School

Student: Aaron Kurashige
Grade: 11
Category: Photography
Title: Kitchen
Educator: Keith Sasada
School: Leilehua High School

Student: Aaron Kurashige
Grade: 11
Category: Photography
Title: Yardwork
Educator: Keith Sasada
School: Leilehua High School

Student: Christian Miguel
Grade: 11
Category: Photography
Title: Deserted
Educator: Keith Sasada
School: Leilehua High School

Student: Jiliane Rambac
Grade: 12
Category: Photography
Title: Egghead
Educator: Keith Sasada
School: Leilehua High School

Student: Erika Titus
Grade: 12
Category: Photography
Title: No Trespassing
Educator: Keith Sasada
School: Leilehua High School

Mid-Pacific Institute

Student: Solana Isgar
Grade: 9
Category: Photography
Title: Vacant City
Educator: Alison Beste
School: Mid-Pacific Institute

Student: Boyuan Nie
Grade: 12
Category: Photography
Title: A Night’s Journey II
Educator: Alison Beste
School: Mid-Pacific Institute

Student: Boyuan Nie
Grade: 12
Category: Photography
Title: City’s New Neighbor II
Educator: Alison Beste
School: Mid-Pacific Institute

Mililani High School

Student: Jarren Gapusan
Grade: 12
Category: Ceramics & Glass
Title: Jiin
Educator: Kathleen Kaya
School: Mililani High School

Student: Katelyn McAniff
Grade: 11
Category: Painting
Title: Jellybean
Educator: Ruth Ravina-Koethe
School: Mililani High School

Student: Kiana Merez
Grade: 8
Category: Painting
Title: Blue Smile
Educator: Erin Ishikawa
School: Mililani Middle School

Moanalua High School

Student: Mari Kimoto
Grade: 12
Category: Design
Title: Burnt Okole
Educator: LeRoy Makekau
School: Moanalua High School

Student: Joyce Lin
Grade: 12
Category: Design
Title: Succulents-Pop Up Brochure
Educator: LeRoy Makekau
School: Moanalua High School

Student: Rachel Yang
Grade: 10
Category: Design
Title: Juice
Educator: LeRoy Makekau
School: Moanalua High School

Parker School

Student: Alexis Allen
Grade: 12
Category: Digital Art
Title: Why Did The Chicken Steal My Mom’s Legs
Educator: Heidi Buscher
School: Parker School

Student: Meira Bonnici
Grade: 12
Category: Photography
Title: Human Landscape
Educator: Heidi Buscher
School: Parker School

Student: Meira Bonnici
Grade: 12
Category: Photography
Title: Beauty in Vulnerability
Educator: Heidi Buscher
School: Parker School

Student: Riley Higgins
Grade: 12
Category: Digital Art
Title: Burning Fuse
Educator: Heidi Buscher
School: Parker School

Student: Riley Higgins
Grade: 12
Category: Digital Art
Title: Long Walk
Educator: Heidi Buscher
School: Parker School

Student: Malaya Hill
Grade: 12
Category: Mixed Media
Title: What I Want to Be When I Grow Up
Educator: Heidi Buscher
School: Parker School

Student: Malaya Hill
Grade: 12
Category: Mixed Media
Title: Am I Thin Enough Now?
Educator: Heidi Buscher
School: Parker School

Student: Gracelyn Jardine
Grade: 12
Category: Mixed Media
Title: Political Glitter
Educator: Heidi Buscher
School: Parker School

Student: William Kim
Grade: 11
Category: Digital Art
Title: Abstract Nature
Educator: Heidi Buscher
School: Parker School

Student: Jacob Mader
Grade: 12
Category: Digital Art
Title: Climbing Out Of This World
Educator: Heidi Buscher
School: Parker School

Student: Jacob Mader
Grade: 12
Category: Digital Art
Title: Futurism
Educator: Heidi Buscher
School: Parker School

Student: Noelani Mitchell
Grade: 10
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Winona
Educator: Heidi Buscher
School: Parker School

Student: Iyses Moorehead
Grade: 12
Category: Digital Art
Title: Power
Educator: Heidi Buscher
School: Parker School

Student: Rachel Pessah
Grade: 11
Category: Digital Art
Title: Together, for our Aina
Educator: Heidi Buscher
School: Parker School

Student: Logan Richards
Grade: 11
Category: Mixed Media
Title: Watching You
Educator: Deena Carey
School: Parker School

Student: Mele Rickards
Grade: 11
Category: Digital Art
Title: Masks in Mirrors
Educator: Heidi Buscher
School: Parker School

Student: Koko Silva
Grade: 12
Category: Digital Art
Title: Lady behind the moon
Educator: Heidi Buscher
School: Parker School

Student: Zoe Spikerman
Grade: 11
Category: Painting
Title: Why So Serious?
Educator: Heidi Buscher
School: Parker School

Student: Zoe Spikerman
Grade: 11
Category: Painting
Title: Chapped Lips
Educator: Heidi Buscher
School: Parker School

Student: Kendall Spitz
Grade: 10
Category: Fashion
Title: Paper Dress
Educator: Heidi Buscher
School: Parker School

Student: Noe Sulla
Grade: 11
Category: Digital Art
Title: On a Perch
Educator: Deena Carey
School: Parker School

President George Washington Middle School

Student: Audria Shen
Grade: 8
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Ocean of Emotions
Educator: Jonathan Fong
School: President George Washington Middle School

President Theodore Roosevelt High School

Student: Keneke Gusman
Grade: 12
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Push
Educator: Dara Zakimi
School: President Theodore Roosevelt High School

Student: Derek Kim
Grade: 12
Category: Digital Art
Title: Melancholic Night
Educator: Naomi Chun
School: President Theodore Roosevelt High School

Student: Melene Lau
Grade: 12
Category: Digital Art
Title: Introduction
Educator: Naomi Chun
School: President Theodore Roosevelt High School

Student: Phan Thanh Trang Luu
Grade: 12
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Footprint
Educator: Naomi Chun
School: President Theodore Roosevelt High School

Student: Jennifer Rodriguez Flores
Grade: 12
Category: Digital Art
Title: Monserrat
Educator: Dara Zakimi
School: President Theodore Roosevelt High School

Student: Bao Vy Tran
Grade: 12
Category: Painting
Title: Insomnia
Educator: Naomi Chun
School: President Theodore Roosevelt High School

Student: Bao Vy Tran
Grade: 12
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: Fate
Educator: Naomi Chun
School: President Theodore Roosevelt High School

Prince David Kawananakoa Middle School

Student: Kaleo Simon
Grade: 7
Category: Sculpture
Title: A tribal front
Educator: Ojay Tambio
School: Prince David Kawananakoa Middle School

Punahou School
Student: Natalie Wacker
Grade: 11
Category: Photography
Title: Senor P
Educator: Brendon Maloney
School: Punahou School

Student: Natalie Wacker
Grade: 11
Category: Ceramics & Glass
Title: the Mask
Educator: Daniel Hirano
School: Punahou School

Seabury Hall School
Student: Ben Dewilde
Grade: 10
Category: Drawing & Illustration
Title: After the Call
Educator: Wendy Romanchak
School: Seabury Hall School

Student: Linda Schmitt
Grade: 10
Category: Painting
Title: The Most Wild Thing of All
Educator: Wendy Romanchak
School: Seabury Hall School

St Andrew’s Schools

Student: Ava Makanui
Grade: 12
Category: Photography
Title: True Colors
Educator: Larry Prado
School: St Andrew’s Schools

Student: Cherisse Wong
Grade: 10
Category: Digital Art
Title: Starry Cranes
Educator: Danelle Landgraf
School: St Andrew’s Schools

University Laboratory School

Student: Peter Cai
Grade: 10
Category: Painting
Title: Slow and Steady
Educator: Ashley Katamoto
School: University Laboratory School

Student: Luke Ginoza
Grade: 10
Category: Sculpture
Title: Dismembered
Educator: Douglas Doi
School: University Laboratory School

Student: Makena Ginoza
Grade: 12
Category: Ceramics & Glass
Title: A Vessel For My Ashes
Educator: Douglas Doi
School: University Laboratory School

Student: Allie Quan
Grade: 9
Category: Ceramics & Glass
Title: Persona
Educator: Douglas Doi
School: University Laboratory School

Student: Haley Tateyama
Grade: 12
Category: Photography
Title: Water Shadows
Educator: Chris Zorn
School: University Laboratory School

Wahiawa Middle School

Student: Lilinoe Crawford-Oliva
Grade: 8
Category: Mixed Media
Title: Nowhere to Run
Educator: Brandy Belt
School: Wahiawa Middle School

Student: Veronica-mei Jack
Grade: 8
Category: Digital Art
Title: Electric
Educator: Brandy Belt
School: Wahiawa Middle School

Student: Nadirah Livingston-Sturge
Grade: 8
Category: Mixed Media
Title: Mistake
Educator: Brandy Belt
School: Wahiawa Middle School

2020 Honorable Mentions

Full list of students with artwork title, school, and educators: 2020 Honorable Mentions 2020 Scholastics Honorable Mentions (PDF)